Meal Prep Sunday

Another day, another cup of coffee. It’s Sunday and I’m happy. The sun is shining, I got in a 6 mile run OUTSIDE, and got to meet/play with a dog named Cookie today who was just the sweetest little girl. Oh and I finally got my dog out side for a decent sized walk. She hates winter (or at least pretends to) and won’t go for a walk if it’s colder than 20 degrees. She’s a little diva but that’s okay, I still think she’s just the best. So it’s been a pretty cool day thus far.

2018-01-07 021029848102..jpg
She woke up like this…

Sunday’s seem to be the most productive day for me…it’s just something about the day that doesn’t stress me out, make me rush, or make me want to curl up in a ball and go to sleep (no, that’s usually Friday).

After a fabtastic (ohmygosh no I did not say that) A20 @ Alchemy this am, I hit up Whole Foods Market for a few fun items. Sidenote: I used to go to whole foods a lot more but realized I can get all my groceries a lot cheaper at Aldi…so now stopping at wf is a very large treat.

Today’s haul included a lovely fresh baguette to go with dinner, paleo bacon (no, I don’t follow a paleo style diet, I just like this bacon…lay-off), pretzel buns (I told the cashier I was feeling pretty carby today…she kindly laughed), and to top it off…CINNAMON ROLLS.

2018-01-07 031653742114..jpg

Oh my gosh I totally forgot about their rolls until I slowly walked past the case full of sweet treats, did a double take, and stopped right in my tracks. I used to get one every Friday but since I started working in the corporate world again, I never have time to go before work. I stared at those rolls for a hot sec then tossed 2 right into my bucket. One for me and one for Sam cuz I’m a nice lady. Can’t wait to eat that at my cube tomorrow.

Now let’s chat meal prep real fast…anyone do a big meal prep for the week on the weekend. I try to because when I don’t I end up eating out (sup Chipotle and donuts) and spending a few dollas I really shouldn’t be spending. Meal prep is fun anyway and makes me feel super professional and grown up.

So after my haul at Whole Foods, I hit up my trusty Aldi to finish off the meal prep shopping trip. I was in and out in about 12 minutes (had to wait at the vegetable freezer section…apparently everyone wanted broccoli today), and ready to make some stuff.

First on the list…Vietnamese coffee. My aunt Linda shared a nice cold glass of this with me one summer and I’ll never forget the moment it hit my tastebuds. Bold coffee+sweetened condensed milk+espresso powder..oh yeah, my fave (those little float-ies are just un-dissolved espresso powder…don’t worry, I don’t suck that bad at making coffee he he).

I obviously made the coffee first so I could drink it while preparing the rest of my food…genius if ya ask me.

Next up, hard boiled eggs. I like to have a dozen of these on hand during the week for easy snack. I pop mine in a muffin tin and bake them at 350 for 30 minutes then put them in a bowl of ice water for about 10 min.

2018-01-07 021587330684..jpg

I also prepped my favorite overnight egg bake (my mom’s trusty recipe) which consists of breakfast sausage, cheese, eggs, and bread (who wouldn’t like that). I can never leave a recipe alone though and add maple syrup, different spices (tumeric-add that shit to everything), and more cheese. I love this casserole because you prep everything then let it sit overnight. You bake it the next morning and have a hot, tasty meal ready to go.

2018-01-07 021545063845..jpg

Now for dinner I’m making this and adding bacon and chicken. Can’t freaking wait.

In between baking, I’ve done laundry, threw a toy for the dog, had multiple dance parties, and planned out the week in my handy-dandy-planner. Nothing like writing down all you hope to accomplish for a week and checking things off day by day…I’m a big list gal and IDK if that’s a good thing or a bad thing but I enjoy it for the time being.

So here’s to Sunday night, a good glass of wine (my current obsession is Onyx Moon red blend found at Trader Joes), and good company.

Cheers!

-Hales

Advertisements

OH NO

So I did something and I’m not sure if I’m happy about or not yet.

This morning, something overtook my body and re-signed me up for Insta. Yes I know, I’ve been oozing with happiness since I left a couple months back. But, to be very honest, I miss seeing people’s pictures. I miss seeing what my siblings are up to, my cousin’s who live in other states…pictures make me feel like I’m a little more connected to their lives even when I don’t talk to/ see these people every day.

Half my insides feel like a failure right now. I didn’t need to come back. I told people I wouldn’t come back…yet, here I am…back. I’m a LIAR! I guess this is what happens when you’re 2 cups of strong coffee in by 7am. And maybe a couple cookies…PS I made my fave cookies last night.

2018-01-06 071001215251..jpg

Anyway, 1/4 of my insides are super thrilled to be back. Because you know, it’s fun to see what people are up to most of the time. 1/4 of my insides are like OH SHIT, wtf do I caption my first post as…it must be epic. (See, here’s the exact reason I left, what am I doing!?).

As you can see the struggle inside is real. All about a silly app on my phone. But I’m gonna give it a week. If I find myself hoovering over my phone all hours of the day, I will have to leave again and that could just get confusing. UGH. YAY. IDK!

So, it’s Saturday…I accidentally left my alarm on for 5:30 am…but that’s OK, it’s so fun to be awake. Ruthie and I fell asleep at 8 PM last night hugging and when I woke up this morning I was like “OMG, what happened? How did I get here? Did I even brush my teeth?” See, that’s what happens when you wake up early during the week…by the time Friday rolls around you’re like “OK bed, I’m coming for you!”

So here we are, Saturday morning, the sun looks like it’s going to be bright today, we have warm coffee, and endless dreams and goals to catch. (LOL no clue who I am today).

Let me tell you about this first week in 2018. I feel like a whole new person. I’m suddenly not scared to try new things…I mean that’s a small lie but I’m more willing to try new things. Like ride the bus. Holy cow. I started riding the bus to work on Tuesday and it’s the best thing ever. Someone takes you to work (it’s like a chauffeur), picks you up from work, gives you a nice warm seat, and allows you to catch up on reading every morning and night. It’s actually a blast and I’m super pissed at myself I didn’t try riding the bus earlier in my life. Shoutout to my co-worker Amanda for teaching me all the bus etiquette (you don’t scan your pass until getting off in the PM, people will look at you like you’re an amateur).

Riding the bus also allowed me to walk to the gym after work one night and it was magical. I felt like a big city girl (even though I’m the furthest thing from that). I popped on my flannel backpack and headed towards the river. Mind you it was about 0 degrees out so I was pretty much the only soul out and about Tuesday afternoon.  I walked over the river (not literally you guys, sheesh, there’s a bridge) and through the woods to NE Minneapolis and arrived at the gym cold but excited and thrilled to have had some fresh air.

2018-01-06 072047206607..jpg
Great views-I’d like to start walking more!

As for workouts, they’ve been good to pretty good so far this new year. I’ve been working on my strict pull ups and they are surely becoming my favorite movement. Nothing like pulling your entire body up to a bar and feeling like a complete badass. I’m itching to get outside for a run but since the temps have been literally 0 degrees for weeks, I’ve been stuck on a treadmill. I’m also trying to make up / do more workouts that involve cardio and strength…I think I’m going to give this a try later:

Row 1000m AFAP

…then…50-40-30-20-10 reps of

Slamball Box Step-Ups

Slamball Hang 2 Overhead

Slamball Lunges

*complete 3 pullups after ever movement (50 step-ups, 3 pullups, 50 H2OH, 3 pullups…etc)

…then…

Row 1000m AFAP

It might take me like 100 minutes to complete but TBH it looks like a blast and something I’m excited about.

Alright friends, time to get ready for the day. Have a lovely weekend!

XO

-Hales